CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F84937

Mr. Robert J. Resetar
Porsche Cars North America, Inc.
980 Hammond Drive (Suite 1000)
Atlanta, Georgia 30328

RE: The tariff classification of an oil suction tube with strainer from Germany

Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated March 22, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Porsche Cars North America.

The item in question is described as an oil suction tube with strainer for use on a motor vehicle. Technical illustrations and a sample were submitted.

The article in question is a curved steel tube with a mounting flange at one end and a strainer constructed of metal screen at the opposite end of the tube. The mounting flange mounts directly to the lubrication pump of a motor vehicle engine, while the strainer rests submerged in the engine oil pan. The suction tube is designed to allow the lubrication pump to draw oil through the strainer from the oil pan, with the strainer serving to prevent large foreign articles from being drawn into the pump and fouling the pump mechanism.

The applicable subheading for the oil suction tube with strainer will be 8413.91.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of lubricating pumps for internal combustion piston engines. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division